Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hampala lopezi Herre, 1924 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Manumbok Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Visayan

Hampala Lopezova Czech

洛氏裂峡魮 Mandarin Chinese

洛氏裂峽魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hampala

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Borneo to Indo-China and Siam; Langbuan, Busuanga, Philippines.; Indonesia; Oriental; Philippines; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb1a314e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search