Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Borostomias panamensis Regan & Trewavas, 1929 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Panama snaggletooth English

Panama-ulvekæft Danish

巴拿馬掠食巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

巴拿马掠食巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Borostomias

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Chile; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Point Conception in California, USA to Panama. Reported from Chile (Ref. 9068).; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4514ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search