Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris pictoides Randall & Kuiter, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Coris flavovittata (non Bennett, 1828) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Blackstripe coris English

Pixie wrasse English

桔鰭盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

桔鳍盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tubbataha Reefs; Ulugan Bay; Western Pacific: Philippines, Indonesia, and Australia (including Western Australia). Reported from Taiwan (Ref. 5193).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44c56c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search