Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Phostostomias guernei Collett, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Hôki-boshi-eso Japanese

Huiskukitakala Finnish

Loosejaw English

Mandibulón negro Spanish

格氏光巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

格氏光巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Photostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bear Seamount; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Chile; Cuba; Gibraltar; Gulf of Mexico; Humboldt Current; Iberian Coastal; Japan; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Portugal; Spain; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: USA to the Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 4429); reported from the Antilles (Ref. 26340). Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Mauritania. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Indo-Pacific: in tropical and temperate areas (Ref. 559).; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44c1ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search