Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trachinus draco (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Trachinus radiatus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Arana Spanish

Araña de Guinea Spanish

Aranha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Aranha-da-Guiné Portuguese

Aranhuço Portuguese

Escorpião Portuguese

Guinean weever English

Mori Kannada, Marathi, Punjabi, Wolof

Peixe-aranha Portuguese

Peixe-aranha-da-Guiné Portuguese

Peixe-aranha-de-Cabo-Verde Portuguese

Vive French

Vive guinéenne French

铠龙鰧 Mandarin Chinese

鎧龍鰧 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Trachinidae

LSID

Genus Trachinus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania (Ref. 5377) to Angola.; Gabon; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Senegal; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

ex Schlegel. Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee111494-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search