Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raja straeleni Poll, 1951 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja maderensis (non Lowe, 1839) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Biscuit skate English

Biscuitrog Dutch

False thornback skate English

Raia-pontuada-africana Portuguese

Raie tachetée French

Raya manchada Spanish

Rog Afrikaans, English

Skate English, Portuguese

Spotted skate English

Vals doringrug-rog Afrikaans

斯氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Raja

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Rio de Oro, Western Sahara to South Africa.; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Togo; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee10f950-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search