Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anampses evermanni Jenkins, 1901 (synonym)

Anampses godeffroyi GŁnther, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

'opule Hawaiian

Cuvier's tamarin English

Cuvier's wrasse English

Dulas Tagalog

Keling batik Malay

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lakoy Cebuano

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pearl wrasse English

Spotted wrasse fish English

居氏阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

居氏阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anampses

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Indonesia; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Johnston Island; Midway Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: known only from the islands of Hawaii, Oahu, Maui, and Midway.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc438f6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search