Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anampses twiisti Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Anampses twisti Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Hoshi-susukibera Japanese

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Sugale-tatanu Samoan

Twister wrasse English

Yellowbreasted wrasse English

双斑阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

星阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

星阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anampses

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Egypt; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Tuamoto Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Rapa.; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 22-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc752612-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search