Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym)

Common names:

scribbled wrasse English

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bungat Tagalog

Danlugan Other

Giutiuw Carolinian

Geographic wrasse English

Isdang bato Tagalog

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lined chisel-tooth wrasse English

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mushibera Japanese

Olive-green wrasse English

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Verde verde Ilokano

虫纹阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蠕紋阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

蠕纹阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蟲紋阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anampses

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius to Fiji, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Western Australia and the Great Barrier Reef. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Japan; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4381ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search