Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anampses caeruleopunclatus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym)

Anampses chlorostigma Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Anampses cuvier (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Anampses diadematus Rüppell, 1835 (synonym)

Anampses lineolatus Bennett, 1836 (synonym)

Anampses pulcher Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Anampses taeniatus Liénard, 1891 (synonym)

Anampses tinkhami Fowler, 1946 (synonym)

Common names:

bluefreckled wrasse English

Alle Marshallese

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Blougespikkelde tamarin Afrikaans

Blue spotted wrasse English

Bluespotted tamarin English

Bluespotted wrasse English

Blue-spotted wrasse English

Bodião pintalgado Portuguese

Buchi-susukibera Japanese

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Danlugan Other

Diamond wrasse English

Dielahikkae Mahl

Dulas Tagalog

Gaaguluug Carolinian

Isdang bato Tagalog

Keling batik Malay

Korari Rapa

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labre bleu French

Labre constellé French

Lakoy Cebuano

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lupit Surigaonon

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Ngangadi Other

Nipwurupwur Carolinian

Patakotako Rapa

Pilo-pilo Other

Pintade Creole, French, French

Pirat-pirat Other

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Spotted chisel-tooth wrasse English

Spotted rare wrasse English

Tamarin Creole, French, French

Sugale-mafalaugutu Samoan

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Taysiw Other

Te kimoa Kiribati, Tuvaluan

Vayittukadiyan Malayalam

Verde verde Ilokano

Blåplettet gylte Danish

熒斑阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

線阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

线阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

荧斑阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

青斑阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

青斑阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

വായിട്ടുക്കടിയന് Malayalam

വൈട്ടുകദിയന് Malayalam

വൈട്ടുകദിയന്  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anampses

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Easter Island; Egypt; Eritrea; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa (Ref. 4392) to Easter Island, north to Japan (Ref. 38029), south to Australia. Not found in the Hawaiian Islands, but replaced by the closely related Anampses cuvier. Southeast Atlantic: southeast coast of; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kermadec Islands; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; US Minor Outlying Is.; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc437c84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search