Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres melasmapomus Randall, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Halichoeres sp. 2 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Black-ear wrasse English

Cheekspot wrasse English

Koilauko Gela

Ocellated wrasse English

Sugale Samoan

盖斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蓋斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Cocos-Keeling Island and Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Marquesan and Pitcairn islands.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Samoa; South China Sea; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48f20e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search