Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Halichoeres sp. 1 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Thalassoma lutescens (non Lay & Bennett, 1839) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buyos Other, Visayan

Canary wrasse English

Danlugan Other

Golden rainbow fish English

Golden rainbowfish English

Golden wrasse English

Halobong Visayan

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Keling kuning Malay

Kogane-kyūsen Japanese

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Verde verde Ilokano

Yellow wrasse English

金色海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

金色海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄尾海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃尾海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Eastern Indian Ocean: Christmas Island. Western Pacific: Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales (Australia). Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Halichoeres leucoxanthus in the I; Great Barrier Reef; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Marshall Islands; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48f074-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search