Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudojuloides xanthomos Randall & Randall, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudojudoides xanthomus Randall & Randall, 1981 (synonym)

Common names:

Girelle Ó Úpaule jaune French

黃肩似虹錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄肩似虹锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Pseudojuloides

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: known only from a single male specimen sampled in Pointe aux Canonniers, Mauritius.; Mauritius

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc437176-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search