Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheilinus filamentosus Allen, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Filamented flasher English

Filament-fin wrasse English

Filamentous wrasse English

月尾副唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

月尾副唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Ulugsuy Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Paracheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Similan Islands, Andaman Sea and Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean; Kranket Islands, Madang, New Guinea; off Manado and Celebes (Indonesia); Concoro Islands, Cuyo Islands, Philippines, and the Solomon Islands (Ref. 2139). Ryukyu; Kimbe Bay; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc436ad2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search