Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheilinus carpenteri Randall & Lubbock, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pink flasher English

卡氏副唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

卡氏副唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Paracheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Western Pacific: Philippines, north to Taiwan and Iriomotejima, south to northern Bali and Flores (Ref. 37816). Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Paracheilinus mccoskeri in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4369a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search