Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheilinus octotaenia Fourmanoir, 1955 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Red Sea eightline flasher English

八線副唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

八线副唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Paracheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Egypt; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Jordan; Pacific, Eastern Central; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.

Additional data:

In Roux-Estève & Fourmanoir. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc752bbc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search