Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo danilewskii Gulelmi, 1888 (synonym)

Salmo gegarkuni Kessler, 1877 (synonym)

Salmo ischchan aestivalis Fortunatov, 1926 (synonym)

Salmo ischchan danilewskii Gulelmi, 1888 (synonym)

Salmo ischchan gegarkuni Kessler, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Pstrag sewanski a. gokszynski Polish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sevan trout English

Sevanintaimen Finnish

Alabalakh Russian

Letnij bakhtak Russian

Bodzhaka Russian

Gegarkuni Russian

Ischchan Russian

Sevan-ørred Danish

бахтак Russian

боджак Russian

ишхан Russian

форель гочкинская Russian

форель севанская Russian

ябани Russian

塞凡湖鱒 Mandarin Chinese

塞凡湖鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7adede4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Armenia; Former USSR - Inland waters; Former USSR: Armenia, Lake Sevan.; Issyk-Kul Lake; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Palearctic; Sevan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc432982-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search