Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia dominicensis Regan, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Domingo gambusia English

Domingo mosquito fish English

Dominican gambusia English

Ruskomoskiittokala Finnish

Dominikansk moskitofisk Danish

多明戈食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

多明戈食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; Central America: Haiti and Dominican Republic. Distributed through the aquarium trade industry.; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Neotropical; Oceania - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42c848-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search