Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sillago bassensis (non Cuvier) (misapplied name)

Sillago ciliata diadoi (Thiollière, 1857) (synonym)

Sillago diadoi Thiollière, 1857 (synonym)

Sillago gracilis (non Alleyne & Macleay) (misapplied name)

Sillago insularis Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Sillago terraereginae Castelnau, 1878 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue-nose English

Bluenose whiting English

Pêche-madame sable French

Sand sillago English

Sand whiting English

Silago de arena Spanish

Silver whiting English

Summer whiting English

Yen Kumak

Sandsillago Danish

副鱚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Lord Howe Island; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Thailand; Western Pacific: east coast of Australia from Cape York (rare) and the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland to eastern Victoria, Ulverstone on northeast coast of Tasmania; Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Woodlark Islands, and Papua New Guinea. Bleeker's rec

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42b600-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search