Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Atopomycterus bocagei Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Diodon holacanthus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Diodon hystrix (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Diodon hystrix holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Diodon liturosus (non Shaw, 1804) (misapplied name)

Diodon maculifer Kaup, 1855 (synonym)

Diodon multimaculatus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Diodon novemaculatus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Diodon novemmaculatus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Diodon paraholocanthus Kotthaus, 1979 (synonym)

Diodon pilosus Mitchill, 1815 (synonym)

Diodon quadrimaculatus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Diodon sexmaculatus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym)

Paradiodon quadrimaculatus (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym)

Trichodiodon pilosus (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym)

Common names:

Ajargo English

Areva Tahitian

Aufa Tahitian

Baiacu Portuguese

Baiacu de espinho Portuguese

Baiacu-de-espinho Portuguese

Ballon-penvis Afrikaans

Balloon porcupinefish English

Balloonfish English

Bankocho Konkani

Bloched porcupine fish English

Blotched porcupine English

Botiti Bikol, Hiligaynon

Botiting laot Tagalog

Boule tangue Creole, French

Brown porcupine fish English

Buktit Tagalog

Brunfläckig Igelkottfisk Swedish

Bunju Swahili

Bunju nungu Swahili

Buntal landak Malay

Buntel duren Malay

Buriring Cebuano

Busisi Ilokano

Butete Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Buteteng laot Tagalog

Cá Nóc Nhiêm Vietnamese

Cá Nóc nhím sáu v?n Vietnamese

Crum Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Daut-dotan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Fine-spotted porcupinefish English

Freckled porcupinefish English

Guanábana Spanish

Harisenbon Japanese

Hari-senbon Japanese

Hedgehog fish English

Igelfisch German

Ka-shi-pok Korean

Long-spine porcupinefish English

Long-spined porcupine fish English

Lukoh itingan Chavacano

Mosi Bikol, Tagalog

Najezka Polish

O'opu Hawaiian, Tahitian

Okala Hawaiian

Otit Waray-waray

Peixe-crum Creole, Portuguese

Peixe-ouriço Portuguese

Peixe-ouriço-de-cista Portuguese

Peixe-ouriço-de-crista Portuguese

Pejerizo Spanish

Pejerizo balón Spanish

Pez eriso Spanish

Pez erizo Spanish

Pez erizo balón Spanish

Pez erizo mapache Spanish

Porc-épic ballon French

Porc-épine ballon French

Porcupine English

Porcupinefish English

Porkspim Creole, Portuguese

Puju Swahili

Puercoespín balón Spanish

Puercoespín pintado Spanish

Qaruumbo-maanyo Somali

Souffleur à épines French

Spiny balloonfish English

Spiny puffer English

Tagotong Cebuano

Tagutongan Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Tagutugan Chavacano

Taius-wushuga Carolinian

Tamboril negro Spanish

Tamborillo Spanish

Totara Other, Rapa, Tahitian, Tuamotuan

Almindelig pindsvinefisk Danish

Liù bān cì tún Mandarin Chinese

九斑刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

九斑刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

六斑二齒魨 Mandarin Chinese

六斑二齿鲀 Mandarin Chinese

六斑刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

六斑刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

刺規 Mandarin Chinese

刺规 Mandarin Chinese

氣瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

气瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Diodon

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Brazil; California Current; Canada; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Circumtropical in distribution. Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951), Florida, USA and the Bahamas to Brazil (Ref. 7251). Eastern Atlantic: 30°N to 23°S (Ref. 6951); also South Africa (Ref. 4423). Western Indian Ocean: southern Red Sea to Madagascar; Colombia; Coral Sea and GBR; Cuba; Discovery Bay; East Brazil Shelf; East China Sea; Easter Island; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of California; Gulf of Mexico; Gulf of Oman; Haiti; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; Humboldt Current; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Jamaica; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Middle Bank; Namibia; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; North Australian Shelf; North Brazil Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Puerto Rico; Red Sea; Réunion; Saint Helena; Saint Lucia; Samar Sea; Sao Tome and Principe; Sargasso Sea; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Somalia; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southwest Australian Shelf; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands (UK); West Central Australian Shelf; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b9e6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search