Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thymallus brevirostris Kessler, 1879 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Phylogephyra altaica Boulenger, 1898 (synonym)

Phylogephyra brevirostris (Kessler, 1879) (synonym)

Common names:

Lipien mongolski Polish

Mongolian grayling English

Kharius mongol'skiy Russian

Mongolsk stalling Danish

Mongol'skii kharius Russian

монгольский хариус Russian

хариус монгольский Russian

蒙古茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

蒙古茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Thymallus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Asia: Russia and Great Lakes basin in Mongolia.; Mongolia; Palearctic; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc423a5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search