Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus coeruleus (non Ascanius, 1772) (misapplied name)

Labrus limbatus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Labrus lineolatus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Labrus livens Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Labrus nereus Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Labrus ossifagus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Labrus psittacus Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Labrus saxorum Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Labrus turdus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Labrus viridis (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Abukheder Arabic

Bodio-fusco Portuguese

Bodio-tordo Portuguese

Brauner Lippfisch German

Brown wrasse English

Brungylta Swedish

Crnac Croatian

Cuckoo wrasse English

Donzela Italian, Portuguese

Durmo Italian

Gharab Maltese

Griva Italian

Laggiun Italian

Lappana Italian

Labrda Croatian

Labride verde Italian

Lappanedda Italian

Lappanu Italian

Lappara Italian

Lappera Italian

Lappira nira Italian

Lappira viddi Italian

Lappiru Italian

Lazzo 'e spingule Italian

Lenac Croatian

Leppo Italian

Liba Italian, Spanish

Limone marmorato Italian

Limone nero Italian

Limone verde Italian

Marvizzo Italian

Meeramsel German

Menulla Albanian

Merghele Italian

Merla Catalan, Maltese

Merle French

Merli Maltese

Merlo Spanish

Mierulu Italian

Mirli Maltese

Nieddu Italian

Pappagal Italian

Pappagallo Italian

Petrusino Italian

Rigina Italian

Roccal Italian

Shff Arabic

Sperga Italian

Sturnu niuru Italian

Tirda Maltese

Tord negre Catalan

Torde di mare Italian

Tordo Italian, Spanish

Tordo merlo Italian

Tuddu Italian

Tuddu merru Italian

Turdu Italian

Turdu d'aiga Italian

Turdu d'arca Italian

Turdu niedduzzu Italian

Turdu viddi Italian

Turdu zitu Italian

Vrana Croatian, Slovene

Vreddsche Italian

Wargacz merula Polish

Zzita Italian

Brun læbefisk Danish

Çil balığı Turkish

Lapin balığı Turkish

Mavrochilou Greek

Λάμπαινα Greek

Μαργιορί Greek

Μαυροχειλού Greek

Χειλού Greek

Χειλούτσα Greek

ﺮﻴﻀﺧﻮﺑﺃ Arabic

白条隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白條隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

褐隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

褐隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Tordo nero Italian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Labrus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Morocco and Azores. Also in the Mediterranean.; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42028c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search