Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sciaena cirrosa (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Sciaena ronchus (non Valenciennes) (misapplied name)

Sciaena sinuata (Day, 1876) (synonym)

Umbrina lafonti Moreau, 1874 (synonym)

Umbrina ronchus (non Valenciennes, 1843) (misapplied name)

Umbrina sinuata Day, 1876 (synonym)

Umbrina striata Boulenger, 1888 (synonym)

Umbrina valida Jordan & Gunn, 1898 (synonym)

Common names:

Baardman Afrikaans, English

Calafate Portuguese, Spanish

Calafate das Canárias Portuguese

Calafate-das-Canárias Portuguese

Canary drum English

Checker drum English

Common baardman English

Corball de fang Catalan

Corvina Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Corvina-marreca Portuguese

Drum kanaryjski Polish

Kuy Numee, Wolof

Macujana bronzeada Portuguese

Milacop Rumanian

Nkonto Vili

Oboune Arabic, Hassaniya

Ombrine French

Ombrine bronze French

Ombrine noire French

Pooza Swahili

Rainha Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese

Roncadeira Portuguese

Shmahi Arabic

Tasselfish English

Tesselfish English

Töröb Wolof

Verrugato canario Spanish

Verrugato de Canarias Spanish

Verrugato de fango Spanish

Yanam Arabic

Kanarisk trommefisk Danish

Mylokopi Kanarion Greek

Μυλοκόπι Kαναρίων Greek

умбрина Канарская Russian

斜紋短鬚石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

斜纹短须石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

海湾短须石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

海灣短鬚石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Umbrina

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Algeria; Angola; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to South Africa (Ref. 4373), including the western Mediterranean. Western Indian Ocean: east coast of Africa (Ref. 3490); probably also in the Arabian Sea under synonyms capensis (non Pappe ?), sinuata Day; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Oman; Iberian Coastal; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Italy; Kenya; Liberia; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Portugal; Réunion; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; Spain; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Togo; Western Sahara; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ffa2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search