Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hygophum reinhardti (non Lütken, 1892) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Lantern fish English

Linternilla Spanish

Pez linterna Spanish

Pez linterna cabezo Spanish

Tsumari-donguri-hadaka Japanese

近壮灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

近壯燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Hygophum

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; California Current; Chile; China; East Central Australian Shelf; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Indian and Pacific: widespread in the tropical and subtropical waters.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee3d78a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search