Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Triodon bursaris Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Triodon bursarius Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Triodon macroptrus Lesson, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

Bourse Creole, French, French

Bourse boutan Creole, French

Bourse de fond Creole, French

Bouvetanne Other

Brzuchacz Polish

Bw Numee

C Nc Vietnamese

C Nc ba rang Vietnamese

Drietand-blaasop Afrikaans

Pul-ttuk-pok Korean

Soft bellied puffer English

Sue-moemimi Samoan

Threetooth puffer English

Uchiwafugu Japanese

Uchiwa-fugu Japanese

Dà qí sān chĭ tún Mandarin Chinese

三齒魨 Mandarin Chinese

三齿鲀 Mandarin Chinese

長鰭三齒魨 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍三齿鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triodontidae

LSID

Genus Triodon

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Australia; Bay of Bengal; Chagos Islands; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; Fiji Islands; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the Philippines, north to Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Japan; Kaimon Maru Seamount; Kuroshio Current; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Runion; Samoa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuvalu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee490638-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search