Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Suezichthys arquatus Russell, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Rainbow fish English

Rainbow slender wrasse English

青带苏彝士隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

青帶蘇彝士隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Suezichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Japan; Kermadec Islands; Lord Howe Island; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Tasman Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Western Pacific: New Caledonia, New South Wales in Australia, Norfolk Island, northeast coast of New Zealand, and Kermadec Islands (Ref. 8879). Also recorded in Japan (Ref. 59123) and Ogasawara Is. (Ref. 26066).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc96ea4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search