Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Suezichthys aylingi Russell, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Crimson cleaner fish English

艾氏苏彝士隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

艾氏蘇彝士隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Suezichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Kermadec Islands; Lord Howe Island; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: southeastern Australia (New South Wales, Victoria, and Tasmania) and northeastern New Zealand.; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc96a80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search