Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirripectes stigmaticus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirripectus cruentus Smith, 1959 (synonym)

Cirripectus stigmaticus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 (synonym)

Common names:

Jibalan Marshallese

Mano'o-la'o Samoan

Redstreaked blenny English

Red-streaked blenny English

Red-streaked eye-lash blenny English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Cirripectes

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Australia; Cargados Carajos; Christmas Island (Aust.); Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Kenya south to Mozambique and throughout the Indian Ocean and western central Pacific to the Marshall and Samoan islands.; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; US Minor Outlying Is.; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna Is.

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc967ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search