Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirripectes springeri Williams, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Springer's blenny English

Spotted eye-lash blenny English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Cirripectes

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Kimbe Bay; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Western Pacific: Philippines; Moluccas, Indonesia; Bismarck Archipelago and Ninigo Islands, Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc96684-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search