Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirripectes auritus Carlson, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blackflap blenny English

Black-spot eye-lash blenny English

Eared blenny English

Swartflap-blennie Afrikaans

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Cirripectes

LSID

Distribution:

Caroline Island; Comoros; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Kenya to South Africa, then Similan Islands (Thailand), Philippines and the Line Islands.; Kenya; Kiribati; Maldives; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; South Africa; South China Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3fd430-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search