Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Istigobius hoesei Murdy & McEachran, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Valkopilkkutokko Finnish

豪氏衔鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

豪氏銜鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Istigobius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: in bays near Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. One specimen tentatively identified as this species was collected from Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc433b2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search