Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Chivo English, Spanish

Cholita Spanish

Filfisk Swedish

Kawahagi Japanese

Kleiner Feilenfisch German

Lija reticulada Spanish

Mihaca Serbian

Peixe-porco-galhudo Portuguese

Pesce balestra Italian

Pez ballesta Spanish

Slender Fiiefish English

Slender filefish English

Trekkervis Dutch

Tryckarfisk Swedish

Tuckers filefish English

Viilakala Finnish

Çutre baligi Turkish

Gourounópsaro Greek

塔氏单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

塔氏單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Monacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and Bermuda to Antilles. Reported from northern South America (Ref. 5217).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc952390-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search