Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicus marilynae Gilmore, 1979 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Orangebelly goby English

瑪里琳管鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

玛里琳管鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Varicus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Central Atlantic: continental waters off the east and west coasts of Florida.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b07de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search