Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachurus mediterraneus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 (synonym)

Common names:

Arabian scad English

Chinchard d'Arabie French

Jurel arĂ¡bigo Spanish

Khadhra Arabic

Khedhrah Arabic

Ostrobok adenski Polish

Sima Arabic

Arabisk hestemakrel Danish

印度竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

印度竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7e49286-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Oman; Pakistan; Persian Gulf; Qatar; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Saya de Malha Bank; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Western Indian Ocean: Pakistan and the Persian Gulf to the Gulf of Suez and southward to Somalia. Also reported from Saya de Malha Bank.; Yemen

Additional data:

Spelling of author's name from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc700010-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search