Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trachinotus falcatus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Trachinotus martini Steindachner, 1870 (synonym)

Trachynotus falcatus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Carapau Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Charrinho Portuguese

Charro Portuguese

Chicharro Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Chicharro-branco Portuguese

Kawrè Susu

Netambor Portuguese

Pámpano terayo Spanish

Pelombeta Creole, Portuguese

Pompaneau né-bé French

Sereia-branca Portuguese

Shortfin pompano English

Terai pompano English

Kortfinnet pompano Danish

短鰭鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

短鳍鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Casamance River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Gabon, including Cape Verde.; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopian; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sanaga; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39ab50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search