Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus marginatus Cuvier, 1832 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pámpano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Pámpano de la Plata Spanish

Pámpano del Plata Spanish

Pampano sureño Spanish

Pampo-malhado Portuguese

Pampo-pintado Portuguese

Plata pompano English

Pompaneau du Plate French

Pompano English, Finnish, French, German, Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish, Tagalog

Solteira Portuguese

Southern pompano English

緣邊鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

缘边鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Mexico; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Southern Brazil to Northern Argentina. Reported also from Mexico (Ref. 26550).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39a54c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search