Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachinotus cuvieri Jordan & Starks, 1895 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Blackblotch pompano English

Mero pampano Spanish

Ñato French, Samoan, Spanish, Tahitian

Pámpano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Pámpano gitano Spanish

Pámpano ñato Spanish

Pámpano plateado Spanish

Permit English

Pompaneau argenté French

Pompano English, Finnish, French, German, Norwegian, Spanish, Swedish, Tagalog

肯氏鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

肯氏鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Bahía Magdalena, Baja California Sur, Mexico and southern Gulf of California to Ecuador.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39a420-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search