Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trachinotus myrias Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachynotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Trachynotus goreensis myrias Cuvier, 1832 (synonym)

Common names:

AdjagboÚ Fon GBE

Doungou doungar Wolof

Fogueiro Portuguese

Joefish English

Ka thin Krio

Kobi Ewe, Fon GBE

Kokobli Ga

Longfin pompano English

Mbolei Krio

Ndoumbou takh Wolof

N'heren kikaman Krio

Pampano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Pßmpano cojonovo Spanish

Pampo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pompaneau tachete French

Pˇmpano cojonovo Spanish

Rabo janšo Portuguese

Rabojanšo Portuguese

Rabo-janšo Portuguese

Rˇbejunša Creole, Portuguese

Sand mackerel English

Sereia pintada Portuguese

Sereia-pintada Portuguese

Sierpik plamisty Polish

Terai Wolof

Yacol Wolof

Langfinnet pompano Danish

трахинот сенегальский Russian

長鰭鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Republic of; C˘te d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola (Ref. 3166).; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39a286-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search