Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brama raschii Esmark, 1862 (synonym)

Taractes longipinnis (non Lowe, 1843) (misapplied name)

Taractes platycephalus Matsubara, 1936 (synonym)

Taractes raschii (Esmark, 1862) (synonym)

Taractes steindachneri (non Döderlein, 1883) (misapplied name)

Trachyberyx barretoi Roule, 1929 (synonym)

Common names:

Högfenad havsbraxen Swedish

Høyfinnet havbrasme Norwegian

Litli bramafiskur Icelandic

Rough pomfret English

Ruwe pomfret Afrikaans

Tsurugi-echiopia Japanese

Højfinnet havbrasen Danish

粗棱魴 Mandarin Chinese

粗棱鲂 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Bramidae

LSID

Genus Taractes

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Alaska (USA); Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Baltic Sea; California Current; Canada; Canary Current; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Circumglobal: In tropical to temperate waters. Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559). Eastern Pacific: Alaska to southern California, USA. Eastern Atlantic: Madeira to Iceland and northern Norway (Ref. 6697); Cape Province, South Africa (Ref. 4388). W; Faroe Plateau; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gulf of Alaska; Hawaii (USA); Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Madeira Islands; Maldives; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Thompson, Bruce, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc38b31c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search