Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Semotilus lumbee Snelson & Suttkus, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Sandhills chub English

Střevle aberdeenská Czech

卢姆比须雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

盧姆比鬚雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Semotilus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: found in the 'Carolina Sandhills' of south-central North Carolina and northeastern South Carolina, USA; encompassing portions of the Peedee, Yadkin and Cape Fear River drainages.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc37b3ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search