Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Satan eurystomus Hubbs & Bailey, 1947 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kitasokkomonni Finnish

Luolapiikkimonni Finnish

Slepak szerokozebny Polish

Texas blind catfish English

Widemouth blindcat English

Bredmundet blindmalle Danish

宽口撤旦鮰 Mandarin Chinese

寬口撤旦鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ictaluridae

LSID

Genus Satan

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: 5 artesian wells penetrating San Antonio Pool of Edwards Aquifer in and near San Antonio, Bexar County in Texas, USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee8d6bc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search