Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella richardsoni Wongratana, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea isingleena Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Sardinella fimbriata (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Richardson's sardinella English

Richardsons sardinel Danish

Sardinka richardsonova Czech

里氏小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

里氏小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Northwest Pacific: Hainan Island, Hong Kong, China.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee8d67d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search