Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amblygaster posterus Whitley, 1931 (synonym)

Clupea nymphaea Richardson, 1846 (ambiguous synonym)

Harengula nymphaea (Richardson, 1846) (ambiguous synonym)

Sardinella allecia (non Rafinesque, 1810) (misapplied name)

Sardinella aurita (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name)

Sardinella longiceps (non Valenciennes) (misapplied name)

Sardinella samarensis Roxas, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Bali sardinella English

Kutjingan Malay

Lemuru Javanese, Malay

Lemuru kutjing Malay

Protolan Malay

Sardinela de Balí Spanish

Sardinelle de Bali French

Semenit lemuru Malay

Seroi Malay

Silver sardine English

Tamban Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Tembang mata kutjing Malay

Tembang montjong Malay

Wong Chak Cantonese

Hwang sha-tin Mandarin Chinese

Hwang tseih Mandarin Chinese

Kulaklısardalya balığı Turkish

Sardalya balığı Turkish

Sardinka lemuru Czech

沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

青鱗仔 Mandarin Chinese

青鳞仔 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

黃小砂 Mandarin Chinese

黃澤小沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄小砂 Mandarin Chinese

黄泽小沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Sardinella

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chiku River; China; Eastern Indian Ocean: Phuket, Thailand; southern coasts of East Java and Bali; and Western Australia. Western Pacific: Java Sea, Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan Island, southern Japan. Can not be distinguished as yet on morphological grounds from Sa; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samar Sea; Shiliao River; Singapore; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee8d609e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search