Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rivulus marmoratus Poey, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) (synonym)

Rivulus bonairensis Hoedeman, 1958 (synonym)

Rivulus garciae (non de la Cruz & Dubitsky, 1976) (misapplied name)

Rivulus garciai (non de la Cruz & Dubitsky, 1976) (misapplied name)

Rivulus heyei Nichols, 1914 (synonym)

Rivulus marmoratus bonairensis Hoedeman, 1958 (synonym)

Rivulus occellatus (non Hensel, 1868) (misapplied name)

Rivulus ocellatus (non Hensel, 1868) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Almirante de manglar Spanish

Kamulibo Galibi

Loangouma Djuka, Other

Mangrove rivulus English

Marmorierter Bachling German

Matanzas rivulus English

Rivulo De Mangle Spanish

Rivulus English

Toumblouc Creole, French

Wilili Oyampi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Rivulidae

LSID

Genus Rivulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Gulf of Mexico; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nearctic; Neotropical; Netherlands Antilles; North Brazil Shelf; North, Central and South America: eastern coasts of Florida (Indian River to Key West) in USA and Bahamas to Cuba, Jamaica, Cayman Island, Brazil, French Guiana, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Belize, Mexico, Puerto Rico. Throughout Caribbean (Ref; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK)

Additional data:

Often considered a synonym of R. ocellatus (Ref. 52503 ).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc365176-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search