Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raja inornata Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Raia inornata Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (synonym)

Raia inornata inermis Jordan & Gilbert, 1881 (synonym)

Raja jordani Garman, 1885 (synonym)

Common names:

California ray English

California skate English

Californische rog Dutch

Raya de California Spanish

Raie de Californie French

Raja kalifornijka Polish

Californisk rokke Danish

北美鰩 Mandarin Chinese

北美鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Raja

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Canada; Eastern Pacific: Strait of Juan de Fuca in Canada and USA to central Baja California, Mexico.; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a80ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search