Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raja binoculata Girard, 1855 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dipturus binoculata (Girard, 1855) (synonym)

Raja cooperi Girard, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Big skate English

Gandah Tsimshian

Grote rog Dutch

K'ak'ew' Salish

K'andah Tsimshian

Raie French

Raja wielka Polish

Raya gigante Spanish

Raya bruja gigante Spanish

Skat Russian

Stor rokke Danish

скат большой калифорнийский Russian

双斑鳐 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Raja

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); Arctic Ocean; California Current; Canada; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Mexico; North Pacific: Glubokaya Bay, Cape Navarin, and Stalemate Bank to Cedros Island, Baja California, Mexico.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3509d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search