Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raja ackleyi Garman, 1881 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ocellate skate English

Raya ocelada Spanish

Veeloogrog Dutch

阿氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Raja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Gulf of Mexico; Mexico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Central Atlantic: Florida, USA to Yucatan, Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc35085c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search