Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudotropheus minutus Fryer, 1956 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Pikkumalawinahven Finnish

小擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

小拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkhata Bay, Lion's Cove, Ruarwe, and Chitande in Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc34da9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search