Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudotropheus lombardoi Burgess, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Maylandia lombardoi (Burgess, 1977) (synonym)

Metriaclima lombardoi (Burgess, 1977) (synonym)

Common names:

Keltamalawinahven Finnish

Kenyi cichlid English

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

黃色擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄色拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Mbenji Island, Lake Malawi. Introduced to Namalenje Island.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc341924-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search