Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudotropheus heteropictus Staeck, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Maylandia heteropicta (Staeck, 1980) (synonym)

Maylandia heteropictus (Staeck, 1980) (synonym)

Metriaclima heteropictus (Staeck, 1980) (synonym)

Common names:

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

异拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

異擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Thumbi West Island.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc33ecb0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search